Procedure for admitting foreign wills in Florida
[…] What happens when a person resides in another location, but owns property, such as a house, car, or other titled asset, in Florida? The personal representative will need to do ancillary administration in the county where the assets are located. However, what are the requirements for admission of a foreign will in a Florida probate case?

 

Procedure for admitting foreign wills in Florida

Admission of foreign wills in Florida is governed partly by section 734.104, Florida Statutes. Under section 734.104(1), Florida Statutes, “An authenticated copy of the will of a nonresident that devises real property in this state, or any right, title, or interest in the property, may be admitted to record in any county of this state where the property is located at any time after 2 years after the death of the decedent or at any time after the domiciliary personal representative has been discharged if there has been no proceeding to administer the the estate of the decedent in this state, provided: the will was executed as required by chapter 732; and the will has been admitted to probate in the proper court of any other state, territory, or county.”

The proper execution of a will is defined under section 732.502, Florida Statutes. We have also reviewed the requirements to execute a valid will in Florida.