When can a will be contested in Florida?
[…] Finally, a will contest may occur if there is another will that was executed after the will that was admitted to probate. Each of these issues can be detailed and we’ll look at them in future blog posts.

 

What is the procedure for a will contest?

Will contests in Florida are governed by section 733.109, Florida Statutes. Under section 733.109, Florida Statutes, a will contest is called a “revocation of probate” because essentially a will contest is taking the position that probate should not proceed under the admitted will. Section 733.109(1), Florida Statutes states that the proceeding to revoke probate (or will contest) should be brought in the probate administration and “Any interested person, including a beneficiary under a prior will, unless barred by s. 733.212 or s. 733.2123, may commence the proceeding before final discharge of the personal representative.”

Furthermore, under section 733.109(2), Florida Statutes, “no distribution may be made to beneficiaries in contravention of the rights who, but for the will, would be entitled to the property disposed of.”

Section 733.109, Florida Statutes make two important statements. First, you need to bring your will contest in the same court that is handling the Florida probate administration.