What is ancillary administration?
[…] If someone passes away (the decedent) who resides in another state, but owns property in Florida, the Florida property needs to be distributed according to the decedent’s wishes. However, the main probate case will likely need to be opened in the state where the decedent resided at the time of his or her death. So how does the decedent’s property in Florida get transferred to his or her loved ones? The answer is ancillary probate administration.

 

What is ancillary administration? 

In Florida, ancillary probate administration is defined under Chapter 734, Florida Statutes. Under section 734.102(1), Florida Statutes, “If a nonresident of this state dies leaving assets in this state, credits due from residents in this state, or liens on property in this state, a personal representative specifically designated in the decedent’s will to administer the Florida property shall be entitled to have ancillary letters issued, if qualified to act in Florida.” Furthermore, section 734.102(1), Florida Statute goes on to state that if there is no special personal representative named in the decedent’s will for Florida property, the foreign personal representative can act for the ancillary administration, if the foreign personal representative is