What happens to your existing last will and testament after a divorce?
[…] Therefore, if you do not have any successor agent named in your power of attorney, the document ceases to be effective as soon as the divorce or annulment action is filed.

 

Should I have a new estate plan created?

In short, yes. If you only named your former spouse in the will and do not have other children, it would be wise to have a new estate plan drafted if you have any qualms with the state to decide to whom your assets will be transferred. As stated in section 732.101(1), Florida Statutes, “any part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by will passes to the decedent’s heirs as prescribed” in the Florida Probate Code. This can get tricky if you do not have children or other heirs to leave your estate to.