What happens to your existing last will and testament after a divorce?
[…] The ownership of jointly titled assets will need to addressed specifically in the divorce or annulment action, otherwise each divorced spouse will be entitled to his or her ownership interest in the asset even after the divorce or annulment is finalized.

 

What about other estate planning documents like a power of attorney or designation of health care surrogate?

A divorce action also has effects on your other estate planning documents such as your power of attorney or your designation of health care surrogate. For a designation of health care surrogate under section 765.104(2), Florida Statutes, “Unless otherwise provided in the advance directive or in an order of dissolution or annulment of marriage, the dissolution or annulment of the principal revokes the designation of the principal’s former spouse as a surrogate.” This means that once the divorce is final, the divorced spouse no longer will have the power to act as a health care surrogate for the other spouse.

There is a big difference for a power of attorney when a principal divorces the agent named in the power of attorney.