What happens to your existing last will and testament after a divorce?
[…] It’s pretty common to see spouses name each other in their estate planning documents. In Florida, a married couple has the option to create joint wills together. But what happens if you and your spouse have a joint will and other estate planning documents created and later on you get divorced? Florida has some laws that specifically deal with estate plans for couples who divorce. It’s important to keep these laws in mind when you’re getting divorced in Florida.

 

What happens to your existing last will and testament after a divorce?

As stated in section 732.507(2), Florida Statutes, “Any provision of a will executed by a married person that affects the spouse of that person shall become void upon the divorce of that person or upon the dissolution or annulment of the marriage. After the dissolution, divorce, or annulment, the will shall be administered and construed as if the former spouse had died at the time of the dissolution, divorce, or annulment of the marriage, unless the will or the dissolution or divorce judgment expressly provides otherwise.” While a divorce will render the parts of the will that name the former spouse “void”, this may pose as a problem if the former spouse is the only person named in the will.