What happens to your existing last will and testament after a divorce?
[…] This means that once the divorce is final, the divorced spouse no longer will have the power to act as a health care surrogate for the other spouse.

There is a big difference for a power of attorney when a principal divorces the agent named in the power of attorney. As soon as the divorce action is filed the spouse named in the divorce action no longer has any power under the power of attorney. Under section 709.2109(2)(b), Florida Statutes, an agent’s authority under a power of attorney terminates when “an action is filed for the dissolution or annulment of the agent’s marriage to the principal or for their legal separation, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides.” This means that a power of attorney where the principal names his or her spouse as agent will terminate as soon as the divorce action is filed.