What is a power of attorney?
[…] In this post, we’ll cover some things that should be considered.

 

What is a power of attorney?

Under section 709.2102 of the Florida Statutes, a power of attorney is a “writing that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal, whether or not the term is used in that writing.” An agent is whomever you choose to serve as your power of attorney, while a principal is a term referring to yourself, or the person who creates the power of attorney. In the state of Florida, an “agent” must be 18 years old, but does not necessarily have to be a person. Section 709.2105 of the Florida Statutes also states “a financial institution that has trust powers, has a place of business in this state, and is authorized to conduct trust business in this state” may also serve as an agent of a power of attorney.

 

What can an agent under a power of attorney do?

This is the single most important question to consider when deciding who should serve as your agent under a Power of Attorney.