What is a power of attorney?
[…] a. The value and nature of the principal’s property;

b. The principal’s foreseeable obligations and need for maintenance;

c. Minimization of taxes, including income, estate, inheritance, generation-skipping transfer, and gift taxes;

d. Eligibility for a benefit, a program, or assistance under a statute or rule; and

e. The principal’s personal history of making or joining in making gifts

As stated in section 709.2201 of the Florida Statutes, an agent “may only exercise authority specifically granted to the agent in the power of attorney and any authority necessary to give effect to that express grant of specific authority.” As the principal, you are able to give express authority and parameters to your agent. If there are certain powers you do not want your agent to have, those are specifics that can be included in your document.

 

Who should I designate as my agent under a power of attorney?