How can a personal representative be paid in a probate administration?
[…] In a Florida probate administration, the person appointed personal representative has a lot of responsibilities. For all of this work, can the personal representative be paid? Yes! Florida law provides that the personal representative in a Florida probate administration can be paid through the assets of the estate. 

 

How can a personal representative be paid in a probate administration?

Under section 733.617(1), Florida Statutes, “A personal representative shall be entitled to a commission payable from the estate assets without court order as compensation for ordinary services. The commission shall be based on the compensable value of the estate, which is the inventory value of the probate estate assets and the income earned by the estate during administration.” Similar to the presumptively reasonable fees for the attorney representing the personal representative, the fee for the personal representative is based upon the compensable value of the assets of the estate under section 733.617(2), Florida Statutes.