If you make your living in insurance or financial services, you need to consider what happens if the state or other regulatory body tries to discipline you.
[…] What issues can arise after a settlement is signed in a professional license disciplinary proceeding?
In our experience, issues with settlements often can come up for professionals who are licensed by the Florida Department of Financial Services and FINRA or the Florida Office of Financial Regulation. The client has an insurance license with the Florida Department of Financial Services and has entered into a settlement with FINRA, the Florida Office of Financial Regulation, or another licensing agency. The culprit for this is Florida Statute § 626.621(13) which states, “Has been the subject of or has had a license, permit, appointment, registration, or other authority to conduct business subject to any decision, finding, injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial, judgment, final agency action, or administrative order by any court of competent jurisdiction, administrative law proceeding, state agency, federal agency, national securities, commodities, or option exchange, or national securities, commodities, or option association involving a violation of any federal or state securities or commodities law or any rule or regulation adopted thereunder, or a violation of any rule or regulation of any national securities, commodities, or options exchange or national securities, commodities, or options association.”
Under this statute, the Florida Department of Financial Services can institute disciplinary proceedings against a person’s insurance license originating from an action brought from another professional licensing agency.