When can a will be declared void in a Florida probate case?
[…] An example if this is if the testator signs a will that is another person’s will, or if there is a provision in the will that was mistakenly included. In the case of a mistake, the will is invalidated because the resulting will does not indicate the testator’s intent to distribute his or her assets under the scheme included in the mistaken will.

However, if a there was a mistake in the execution of a will, an interested person can request that the court reform the will in order to comply with the testator’s intent. This reformation of a will is governed by section 732.615, Florida Statutes. Under section 732.615, Florida Statutes, “Upon application of any interested person, the court may reform the terms of a will, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the testator’s intent if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that both the accomplishment of the testator’s intent and the terms of the will were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement. In determining the testator’s original intent, the court may consider evidence relevant to the testator’s intent even though the evidence contradicts an apparent plain meaning of the will.”

As a result of section 732.615, Florida Statutes, a court may reform the terms of a will if the term was included in the will by mistake. It is important to remember that the will can only be reformed if there is clear and convincing evidence of a mistake with the terms of the will.