When can a will be declared void in a Florida probate case?
[…] Usually, this means probating the decedent’s (the person who passed away) will and distributing the remaining assets according to the will. Under Florida probate law, however, if the will, or a portion of it is procured by a person through fraud or duress, or the decedent simply made a mistake, you need to make sure that the decedent’s true wishes are properly carried out. Sometimes this means filing a Florida will contest under the theory that the will was procured by fraud, duress, or was a mistake.

 

When can a will be declared void in a Florida probate case?

Under section 732.5165, Florida Statutes, “A will is void if the execution is procured by fraud, duress, mistake, or undue influence. Any part of the will is void if so procured, but the remainder of the will not so procured shall be valid if it is not invalid for other reasons. If the revocation of a will, or any part thereof, is procured by fraud, duress, mistake, or undue influence, such revocation is void.”

Section 732.5165, Florida Statutes states that if a will is procured by fraud, duress, mistake, or undue influence, the will is void.