Beware of creditors
[…] While it is not mandatory to have a will or a trust, being without either can cause some headaches. Each state has their own statutes regarding those who die without a will or trust (intestate).

 

Beware of creditors

When one dies without a will or trust, one of the problems someone might encounter is the possibility of creditors. As discussed in one of our previous blog posts, “Florida Estate Planning: Why should I avoid probate?” probate can sound the collection alarm to creditors if the estate is indebted. According Michigan Compiled Laws § 700.2110 Debts To Decedent, “A debt owed to a decedent is not charged against the intestate share of any individual except the debtor. If the debtor fails to survive the decedent, the debt is not taken into account in computing the intestate share of the debtor’s descendants.” While it has not been reported that Ms. Franklin’s estate is indebted, the potential of creditors coming exists. While we don’t practice in Michigan, very rarely do we handle an estate here in Florida that has no creditors.

 

Potential of family feuds