Who needs to receive notice?
[…] You or your attorney may request notice in order to make sure that assets are distributed properly and according to your loved one’s wishes. Alternatively, you may be a creditor of the probate estate, and would like to make sure that your claim is paid out of available assets in the probate case. Either way, understanding requests for notice in Florida probate cases is important.

 

Who needs to receive notice? 

First, it is important to understand who an “interested person” is in a Florida probate case. Under section 731.201(23), Florida Statutes, an interested person “means any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved.” Interested persons under Florida law can include the personal representative, creditors of the estate, beneficiaries, heirs, and any other person who may be affected by the outcome of the Florida probate administration.