Who are interested persons in a Florida probate administration?
[…] In any proceeding affecting the expenses of the administration and obligations of a decedent’s estate, or any claims described in s. 733.702(1), the trustee of a trust  described in s. 733.707(3) is an interested person in the administration of the grantor’s estate. The term does not include a beneficiary who has received a complete distribution. The meaning, as it relates to particular persons, may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purpose of, and matter involved in, any proceedings.”

Under section 733.212(3), Florida Statutes, “Any interested person … must object to the validity of the will, the venue, or the jurisdiction of the court…”

The major element of the definition of an interested person is set out in the first sentence of section 731.201(23), Florida Statutes. An interested person is anybody who can reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the probate proceeding.