The homestead exemption when property is encumbered by a mortgage or other secured debt.
[…] The specific facts of your situation greatly affect whether or not the protection applies. If you have questions about how the homestead exemption from creditors applies in your particular situation, you need to consult with a Florida probate attorney.

 

The homestead exemption when property is encumbered by a mortgage or other secured debt.

The homestead exemption from the claims of creditors does not protect a property from all of the claims of creditors in a probate estate. Specifically, Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution states that the protection from forced sale does not apply “for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty.” This means that the homestead protection from creditors does not apply in instances where there is a mortgage on the property or when there is a lien for the nonpayment of taxes on the property.