What is the spousal elective share?
[…] However, in a situation where a decedent leaves his or her spouse too little, or nothing under a will, the spouse can use the spousal elective share to request the court to order that the estate make a distribution to the spouse. This ensures that the surviving spouse will receive something from the deceased spouse’s estate, even if the deceased spouse did not want the surviving spouse to receive anything.

 

What is the spousal elective share?

Under section 732.201, Florida Statutes, “The surviving spouse of a person who dies domiciled in Florida has the right to a elective estate of the decedent as provided in this part, to be designated the elective share.” Under Section 732.2065, Florida Statutes, the elective share “is an amount equal to 30 percent of the elective estate.” The issue of what is the elective estate is where things get interesting.

 

What is the elective estate?