What is the spousal elective share?
[…] If you think that you may be entitled to the elective share, contact an attorney right away. When assets pass outside of probate, speed is of the essence because the recipients of the assets may take action to make it more difficult to track them down.

 

What is the time limit for pursuing the elective share?

It is important to remember that there are limitations to pursuing the elective share in a Florida probate case. Under section 732.2135(1), Florida Statutes, “[T]he election must be filed on or before the earlier of the date that is 6 months after the date of service of a copy of the notice of administration on the surviving spouse, or an attorney in fact or guardian of the property of the surviving spouse, or the date that is 2 years after the decedent’s death.” Therefore, a petition for the elective share must be filed within 2 years of the decedent’s death, or within 6 months of the time that a spouse is served with notice of administration in the probate case.