What is a partition of property in probate?
[…] The way the law provides for these differing objectives is through requiring a forced sale through a partition action. A partition in Florida can occur either inside of a probate case or outside of it. However, if you are receiving land devised through a will or through intestacy in a probate case, a partition action may be required if you and the other owners do not agree on selling the property.

What is a partition of property in probate? 

In Florida, partition of property in probate cases is governed by section 733.814, Florida Statutes. Section 733.814, Florida Statutes states, “When two or more beneficiaries are entitled to distribution of undivided interests in any property, the personal representative or any beneficiary may petition the court before the estate is closed to partition the property in the same manner as provided by law for civil actions of partition. The court may direct the personal representative to sell any property that cannot be partitioned without prejudice to the owners and that cannot be allotted equitably and conveniently.”

The key idea to remember about a partition is that in order for the property to be sold, the property must be indivisible.