How is property of a Florida probate estate sold by the personal representative?
[…] This makes sense, because one of the main jobs of a personal representative is to make payments to creditors of the estate. The only way this can occur is if noncash assets of the estate are sold. Furthermore, when there are multiple beneficiaries of an estate, it may make sense for a personal representative to sell property of the estate in order to give the beneficiaries or heirs cash instead of a fractional ownership in a piece of property.

 

What is the standard for a personal representative to get the highest price when selling property of the estate?

Under section 733.602(1), Florida Statutes, “A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees.” The standard of care for a trustee in Florida, and also for a personal representative, is set out in a couple of sections of the Florida Statutes and under Florida case law.