How is property of a Florida probate estate sold by the personal representative?
[…] Please note that this article, as any other article on our website, is not legal advice. If you are a personal representative consult with your attorney before taking any action to sell property of the estate. If you are an interested person, consult with your own attorney if you have concerns about the handling of the sale of property of the estate.

 

How is property of a Florida probate estate sold by the personal representative?

The first step for a personal representative to sell property of the estate is to review the powers of a personal representative. Under section 733.608(1)(a), Florida Statutes, all property of the estate is in the hands of the personal representative for the purpose “for the payment of devises, family allowance, elective share, estate and inheritance taxes, claims, charges, and expenses of administration and obligations of the decedent’s estate.” Further under section 733.612, Florida Statutes, the personal representative is empowered to make many decisions regarding the assets of the estate without the requirement of a court order. The powers relating to the sale of estate property under section 733.612 include: