How is property of a Florida probate estate sold by the personal representative?
[…] • Acquire or dispose of an asset, excluding real property in this or another state, for cash or on credit at a public or private sale, and manage, develop, improve, exchange, partition, or change the character of an estate asset.
  • Sell, mortgage, or lease any personal property (anything that isn’t land) of the estate for any interest in it for cash, credit, or for part cash or part credit, and with or without security for the unpaid balance.
  • Satisfy and settle claims and distribute the estate as provided in this code.

A personal representative has the power under section 733.613, Florida Statutes to sell real property (land) of the estate. A personal representative may only sell real property of the estate when “it is for the best interest of the estate and for those interested in it that real property be sold.” A personal representative can sell the real property at a public or a private sale. In an probate where there is no will, the court must approve the sale of real property.