What is a pre-need guardian?
[…] In sum, you are not required to have a Designation of a Preneed Guardian, but if you have reservations as to whom you wish to serve as yours, it is best to have one.
What if the person I designate as pre-need guardian refuses or is unable to serve?
Before designating someone as your Preneed Guardian, you should speak with them to determine whether that is a role they are willing to take on. Typically, a Designation of a Preneed Guardian has you include an alternate in the event that the first designee is unable or unwilling to serve as a guardian. Section 744.3045(6) in the Florida Statutes states, “If the preneed guardian refuses to serve, a written declaration appointing an alternate preneed guardian constitutes a rebuttable presumption that such preneed guardian is entitled to serve as guardian…”
Contact us today if you are interested in learning more about Florida estate planning.
If you are interested in learning more about a designation of preneed guardian, or in a Florida estate plan, contact us today to schedule a free consultation.