What is a separate writing?
[…] However, for other types of personal property, we recommend using a separate writing to list the tangible personal property and identify which beneficiary is to receive it.

 

What is a separate writing?

A separate writing is a document that is kept with a testator’s will that identifies items of tangible personal property owned by testator and the beneficiary that is to receive the item of personal property. Section 732.515, Florida Statutes defines a separate writing as “A written statement or list referred to in the decedent’s (person who died) will shall dispose of items of tangible personal property, other than property used in trade or business, not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will.” Basically, the separate writing is a list of items the testator owns and the people who are to receive them that is referred to in the will and is kept with the will.

 

What types of property can be listed in a separate writing?