What is a separate writing?
[…] For example, if the testator knows that one beneficiary is going to really want to keep a family photo album, then the testator can include that the album should go to that specific beneficiary in the separate writing. When the testator’s estate is probated there will be less risk of a dispute because the personal representative will be bound to follow the instructions of the separate writing.

 

What is required for a separate writing to be effective?

Section 732.515, Florida Statutes includes the elements required for a separate writing to be valid and enforceable in a Florida probate case. For a separate writing to be admissible in a Florida probate court, “the writing must be signed by the testator and must describe the items and the devisees (people who are to receive the items) with reasonable certainty.” Therefore, there are two elements required to make a valid separate writing. First, the writing must be signed by the testator. Second, the testator must describe the items and beneficiaries with reasonable certainty.