How do I resolved a dispute with my homeowner’s association?
[…] If the demand for presuit mediation is not made before filing a lawsuit, then the complaint filed may be subject to the defense of failure to conduct conditions precedent to filing suit. Also, a benefit from attending mediation with the parties to the dispute is that there is the opportunity to resolve the issues without incurring expensive court costs and attorney’s fees. This may lead to resolution of minor homeowner’s association disputes.

 

What if I need to file a lawsuit against my homeowner’s association?

If you do end up needing to file a lawsuit in Florida, section 720.305, Florida Statutes will be helpful. Under section 720.305(1), “Actions at law or equity, or both, to redress the alleged failure or refusal to comply with these provisions may be brought by the association or by any member against: (a) the association; (b) a member; (c) any director or officer of an associaton who willfully and knowingly fails to comply with these provisions; and (d) any tenants, guests, or invitees occupying a parcel or using the common areas.” Furthermore, under section 720.305(1), “The prevailing party in any such litigation is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”

Section 720.305 sets out the availability of causes of action in a Florida court that are available to the people listed in the statute. Basically, in Florida you can sue your homeowner’s association under any appropriate theory under applicable law.