How can attorney’s fees be calculated in a Florida probate case?
[…] 3. An additional $750.00 for estates having a value of more than $70,000 and not exceeding $100,000.
  4. For estates having a value in excess of $100,000, at the rate of 3% on the next $900,000.
  5. At the rate of 2.5% for all above $1 million and not exceeding $3 million.
  6. At the rate of 2% for all above $3 million and not exceeding $5 million.
  7. At the rate of 1.5% for all above $5 million and not exceeding $10 million.
  8. At the rate of 1% for all above $10 million.
  9. Furthermore, under section 733.6171(4), “In addition to fees for ordinary services, the attorney for the personal representative shall be allowed further reasonable compensation for any extraordinary service. What is extraordinary service may vary depending on may factors, including the size of the estate.” In section 733.6171(4), examples of extraordinary services are listed.

Additionally, depending on the complexity of the case, an attorney may charge an estate an hourly rate for the representation.