What are the limitations of liability for a Florida personal representative?
[…] The Court will likely issue an order and as long as the personal representative follows the terms of the order, the personal representative cannot be held liable for those actions. If you are a personal representative and you and your attorney cannot find authorization for a certain action in the relevant statutes and case law, then as personal representative you can request for the Court to authorize the certain action required.

Under section 733.204(2), Florida Statutes, “No personal representative who complies in good faith with the English translation of the will as established by the court shall be liable for doing so.” In this instance, if there is a will written in a foreign language, a translation of the will needs to be made for the Florida probate administration.