What are the limitations of liability for a Florida personal representative?
[…] A Florida probate attorney can help determine if it’s necessary or advisable to have the court rule on whether or not the personal representative can act, or under what conditions the personal representative may act without incurring liability.

 

What are the limitations of liability for a Florida personal representative?

A personal representative is not liable for any action taken pursuant to a court order. In re Estate of Wejanowski, 920 So. 2d 190 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006). Under section 733.602(2), Florida Statutes, “A personal representative shall not be liable for any act of administration or distribution if the act was authorized at the time.” Section 733.603, Florida Statutes states that a personal representative in a Florida probate administration can invoke the jurisdiction of the probate court to “resolve questions concerning the estate or its administration.”