What is a waiver of notice in a Florida probate case?
[…] If you do not want to receive notice or otherwise think that you do not need to receive notice, you may be able to waive your right to notice in these proceedings. Additionally, you may waive your right to receive notice in a Florida probate case by failing to take certain actions that are required to enforce your rights. In this blog post, we will review the requirements for a waiver of notice and how it may happen.

 

What is a waiver of notice in a Florida probate case? 

Waiver of notice is governed by section 731.302, Florida Statutes. Under section 731.302, “Subsequent to the filing of a petition for administration, an interested person, including a guardian ad litem, administrator ad litem, guardian of the property, personal representative, trustee, or other fiduciary, or a sole holder or all coholders of a power of revocation or a power of appointment, may waive, to the extent of that person’s interest or the interest which that person represents, subject to the provisions of ss. 731.303 and 733.604, any right or notice of the filing of any document, exhibit, or schedule required to be filed and may consent to any action or proceeding which may be required or permitted by this code.”

 

What are the requirements for a waiver of notice? 

Florida Probate Rule 5.180 sets out the requirements for such a waiver.