What actions can lead to personal representative liability in Florida?
[…] Therefore, the beneficiaries and creditors in a Florida probate estate require the personal representative to act in good faith, be truthful, and to be trustworthy. The personal representative must act in the best interests of the interested persons of the estate and in the best interests of carrying out what is required by a decedent’s will.

 

What is a conflict of interest?

Section 733.610, Florida Statutes sets out a situation where the personal representative has a conflict of interest. Under section 733.610, Florida Statutes, “Any sale or encumbrance to the personal representative or the personal representative’s spouse, agent, or attorney, or any corporation or trust in which the personal representative has a substantial beneficial interest, or any transaction that is affected by a conflict of interest on the part of the personal representative, if voidable by any interested person except one who has consented after fair disclosure, unless: (1) the will or contract entered into by the decedent expressly authorized the transaction; or (2) the transaction is approved by the court after notice to interested persons.”

 

Additional causes for the removal of a personal representative.

Furthermore, the personal representative can be removed from the position in the event that the personal representative violates one of the elements set out in section 733.504, Florida Statutes.