What actions can lead to personal representative liability in Florida?
[…] However, as long are you act ethically and have a trustworthy attorney representing you, there should not be anything to worry about if you are a personal representative in a Florida probate proceeding. Liability of the personal representative is also helpful to remember if you are a creditor or beneficiary in a Florida probate administration. If you think that a personal representative may be guilty of improper conduct, you should contact a Florida attorney right away.

 

What actions can lead to personal representative liability in Florida?

Section 733.609(1), Florida Statutes provides an overview of the liability that a personal representative may face for misconduct. Under Section 733.609(1), Florida Statutes, “A personal representative’s fiduciary duty is the same as the fiduciary duty of a trustee of an express trust, and a personal representative is liable to interested persons for loss for damage or loss resulting from the breach of this duty.” In an action against a personal representative for a breach of fiduciary duty, the court may award attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.

 

What is a fiduciary duty?