How do I start the process of proving a lost or destroyed will?
[…] In our blog posts, we have reviewed the process for formal administration of a Florida probate estate. One of the requirements in a Florida probate administration is that the original copy of the decedent’s (the person who died) will needs to be filed with the clerk of court in the county where the probate is happening. However, what happens when you can’t find the original will? Is the will invalid, or will a copy of the will work?

 

How do I start the process of proving a lost or destroyed will?

The establishment of a lost or destroyed will is governed by section 733.207, Florida Statutes and Rule 5.510 of the Florida Probate Rules. Under section 733.207, Florida Statutes, “Any interested person may establish the full and precise terms of a lost or destroyed will and offer the will for probate. The specific content of the will must be proved by the testimony of two disinterested witnesses, or, if a correct copy is provided, it shall be proved by one disinterested witness.” Under Florida Probate Rule 5.510, the petition for administration needs to include “a statement of the facts constituting the grounds on which relief is sought, and a statement of the contents of the will or, if available, a copy of the will.”