What is the requirement for bond in a Florida probate case?
[…] The bond must be joint and several.” Under section 733.402(3), Florida Statutes, the requirement of bond does not apply to banks and trust companies authorized to serve as a personal representative under the law. Furthermore, a petition may be filed by the personal representative or another interested person for the court to issue an order waiving bond. The court may also waive the requirement for bond may be waived by the court on its own motion. These requirements are also set out in Florida Probate Rule 5.235.

 

How much bond will need to be provided?

Section 733.403, Florida Statutes sets out the requirements for the amount of bond required. Under section 733.403, Florida Statutes, “All bond required by this part shall be in the penal sum that the court deems sufficient after consideration of the gross value of the estate, the relationship of the personal representative to the beneficiaries, exempt property and any family allowance, the type and nature of assets, known creditors, and liens and encumbrances on the assets.”

 

Probate bond requirements typically differ between courts.

The requirement for bond may differ from each circuit in Florida.