What is the requirement for bond in a Florida probate case?
[…] A bond is somewhat similar an insurance policy that insures interested persons in the probate estate from damage caused by a personal representative. This can include a breach of fiduciary duty, fraud, or other issues that cause damage to interested persons in a Florida probate estate due to the actions of the personal representative.

 

What is the requirement for bond in a Florida probate case?

The requirement for bond in Florida probate cases is governed by section 733.402, Florida Statutes. Under section 733.402(1), Florida Statutes, “Unless the bond requirement has been waived by the will or by the court, every fiduciary to whom letters are granted shall execute and file a bond with surety, as defined by s. 45.011, to be approved by the clerk without a service fee. The bond shall be payable to the Governor and the Governor’s successors in office, conditioned on the performance of all duties as personal representative according to law. The bond must be joint and several.” Under section 733.402(3), Florida Statutes, the requirement of bond does not apply to banks and trust companies authorized to serve as a personal representative under the law.